Cenizaro Hotels & Resorts
Legal & Policies

Corporate - Legal & Policies



At Cenizaro Hotels & Resorts, we respect your right to privacy and are committed to handling your personal information with the utmost discretion.

This notice describes the general privacy policy of Cenizaro Hotels & Resorts (hereinafter referred to as “the Company”) and its related and affiliated companies as it applies to personal data collected, used, disclosed, stored and/or processed by us in Singapore. We encourage you to review this page periodically to understand our policy regarding the collection and use of your personal data.

The Company makes every attempt to ensure that all our business practices that involve the use of your information are compliant with privacy regulations in the countries where we operate and, at all times only collect and process your personal information in accordance with applicable data protection laws. Unless you opt-out in accordance with the procedure set forth in this Policy, we do and will continue to share personal data that we collect from you and our affiliates, partners and subsidiaries as permitted under the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (“PDPA”).

By visiting www.cenizaro.com (the Cenizaro Site), you are accepting the practices described in this notice.



When you use certain online services of the Cenizaro Site including but not limited to the online reservation, online registration, the Company may ask you to provide certain information which relates to you by filling out and submitting the online forms. We may also collect details of your computer's internet protocol address, which is automatically collected by our web server. Finally, we may receive information about you from third parties (such as credit reference agencies) who are legally entitled to disclose that information.

The Company does not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from our websites from any person we actually know is a person under the age of 18. The Company may collect personally identifiable information from persons under the age of 18 as part of the guest registration process, but always with the consent of such person’s parent or guardian

Information you give us helps us to provide you with our services, enter into or fulfill a contract with you and/or reply to or take actions in response to your enquiries or requests.

Depending upon the service you wish to use, some of the information we ask you to provide is identified as mandatory ('Mandatory Information') and some is optional ('Optional Information'). If you do not provide the Mandatory Information with respect to a particular service, we will not be able to process any request you may make.

Personal data/information includes, without limitation your (or such person’s) name, address, telephone number(s), email addresses, date of birth, gender, nationality, marital status, passport number, date and place of issue, photographs and other audio visual material, reservation information, dates of stay, payment information, credit card numbers, marketing preferences, preferred communication methods, reviews and opinions about us and our properties and or other types of information that you choose to provide us or that we may collect about you through your transactions with us and our affiliates, partners and subsidiaries.



We use the information that you provide for such purposes as entering into or fulfilling a contract with you, reserving a room, processing on-line purchase transactions, replying to or taking actions in response to your enquiries or requests, and customising our services to your preferences. We also use such information for statistical and analysis purposes, to communicate news and promotions to you relating to Cenizaro Hotels & Resorts related products and services and other products and services we think may be of interest to you, and otherwise communicating with you by email, mail, fax, phone or other means. We may also use such information as may be required to comply with applicable local laws.

For job applicants, we may collect, store and use certain personal information that you disclose to us when you email us your CV to apply for a job with us. By sending us your CV, you agree that your information may be used by us and by carefully selected third parties chosen by us to process your application



We may transfer your information outside of the country in which it was collected (including to countries where we have hotels under development or operation) for various reasons, including the purpose of entering into or fulfilling a contract with you, reserving a room, processing on-line purchase transactions, replying to or taking actions in response to your enquiries or requests, for processing by us or on behalf of the hotels properties managed by us, for enhancing personalisation of services provided to you, for communicating news and promotions to you relating to Cenizaro Hotels & Resorts products and services and other products and services we think may be of interest to you, and for statistical and analysis purposes. Such transfer may be to a country which may not provide the same level of privacy protection as that provided by the country in which the information was collected.

In situations where we transfer your personal data to countries outside Singapore, we will take steps to ensure that appropriate levels of protection necessary to maintain the security and integrity of your personal data are in place.

Information is shared between certified data privacy personnel at individual hotels in certain circumstances, particularly where health or safety concerns have arisen in the past. Preference information may also be shared to enhance your hotel experience. Further, if there are acts in unlawful manner in regards to payment obligations, this information may be shared among accounting personnel at Cenizaro Hotel & Resorts properties.

We may also disclose your information to third parties in connection with the sale, transfer or disposal of our business, provided that they continue to use your information substantially in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy.

We may share anonymised aggregate data among other affiliates, partners and subsidiaries, and with third parties, including advertisers, investors and partners. Aggregate and anonymous information does not contain any personal data, and accordingly its use and disclosure is not subject to the terms of this Privacy Policy.



You should be aware that information and data is automatically collected through the use of 'cookies'. Cookies, which are small text files a web site can use to recognise repeat users, facilitate the user's continuing access to and use of the site. They allow a site to track usage behaviour and compile data which will allow content improvements and targeted advertising.

Only the information that you provide, or the choices you make while visiting a website, can be stored in a cookie. Allowing a website to create a cookie does not give that or any other site access to the rest of your computer, and only the site that created the cookie can read it.

Most browsers are initially set to accept cookies, if you do not want to accept cookies you can modify the settings on your Internet browser to block them. Rejecting cookies however will affect your ability to benefit from the conveniences afforded by the use of cookies and you may not be able to use some of our services and customization features.



The Company uses reasonable precautions to protect your personal data and store it securely. Using the most sophisticated encryption technology available and secured transmissions via private network, we have put in place technical and organisational security measures to prevent the loss or unauthorised access of your personal information.

Each hotel too goes to great measures to ensure that all personal information is kept in a secure location and that only designated individual have access to this information.

However, whilst we have used our best efforts to ensure the security of your data, please be aware that we cannot guarantee the security of information transmitted over the Internet. While security cannot be guaranteed, we strive to protect the security of your information and are constantly reviewing and enhancing our information security measures.



We reserve the right to modify or amend this Privacy Policy from time to time to comply with law or to meet our changing business requirements without notice to you. The effective date, as stated below, indicates the last time this policy was materially revised. Any significant updates or amendments will be posted on the Website. Changes of use will not apply retroactively to personal information for which you have given explicit consent, which was acquired before the change to the Privacy Policy except as may be required by law. By continuing to use the Website or our Services, you agree to be bound by the terms of these updates and amendments.



You have the right to request access to, correction of and/or deletion of your data at any time. If you do not want your personal data to be collected, used, and/or disclosed by us in the aforementioned manner, you may withdraw your consent by completing the appropriate form via mail or email to the contact details specified below.



If you have any questions or comments about this Privacy Policy, or you wish to access or update your personal information, please contact us at:

Data Privacy Officer
541 Orchard Road #16-00 Liat Towers
Singapore 238881
E:  dataprivacy@cenizaro.com

Effective Date of Privacy Policy:  9 September 2014

Governing Laws & Jurisdiction - The user and the Company agree that all matters relating to and/or any disputes arising out of the user’s access to, or use of the Cenizaro Site shall be governed by and interpreted and construed and enforced exclusively in accordance with the substantive domestic laws of the Republic of Singapore, without regard to the conflicts of law principles thereof. 



Terms of Use



Thank you for visiting www.cenizaro.com, (hereinafter referred to as the ‘Cenizaro Site’). The Content of www.cenizaro.com is prepared and/or authorised by Cenizaro Hotel & Resorts (the Company).

Acceptance of Terms

By accessing and/or using any part of the Cenizaro Site and/or using any services provided via this Cenizaro Site, you shall be deemed to have accepted to be legally bound by the terms and conditions set out herein (these “Terms of Use”).

Access to Website – The Company reserves all rights to deny or restrict access to this Cenizaro Site to any person or block access from any internet source or address to this Cenizaro Site at any time in its sole discretion and without providing any notice or reason.

The Company reserves the right to modify, add, vary or amend all or part of these Terms of Use from time to time without prior notice to you. Your continued use of this Cenizaro Site and any of the services provided herein after such changes are posted, shall be deemed an agreement by you to these Terms of Use as modified.

Governing Laws & Jurisdiction - The user and the Company agree that all matters relating to and/or any disputes arising out of the user’s access to, or use of the Cenizaro Site shall be governed by and interpreted and construed and enforced exclusively in accordance with the substantive domestic laws of the Republic of Singapore, without regard to the conflicts of law principles thereof.


Terms Of Use


The Content of the Cenizaro Site is the copyright property of Cenizaro Hotels & Resorts or its licensors. Copyright © Cenizaro 2014. All rights reserved. All copyright and other intellectual property rights in all text, images, sound, software and other materials (herein referred to as Content)  on this Cenizaro Site are owned by the Company and affiliated companies or are included with permission of the relevant owners. References to affiliates or associates shall include all members of Cenizaro Hotels & Resorts.

All trademarks displayed on this site are owned by the Company. The name of Cenizaro and its components of its logo and registered trademarks owned by the following company.

The Residence Hotels & Resorts Management Pte Ltd
541 Orchard Road
Liat Towers
Singapore 238881



The information and material contained in this Cenizaro Site are for general references only and does not in any case constitute a legally binding offer.

The Content of this Cenizaro Site is provided “as is” basis without warranty or any kind, either express or implied, including, but not limited to, the implied warranties of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, or non-infringement. While the Company shall use our best endeavours to verify that the Content of the Cenizaro Site is accurate, complete and current, the information may contain technical inaccuracies or typographical errors, the Company reserves the right to make changes, corrections and and/or improvements to the information, and to the products and programmes described in such information, at any time without notice.

You may browse this Cenizaro Site to reproduce extracts from it, for your information and for non-commercial and personal purposes only. The Content of this Cenizaro Site may not be modified or incorporated in any other work, publication or site without the express prior written consent of the Company is prohibited.

Use of or visit to this Cenizaro Site does not constitute an offer of goods and services by the Company. Goods and services may only be available in certain countries and any offer to purchase goods or to retain services from the Company are subject to acceptance by the Company and in accordance with specific terms and conditions on which they are offered.



The Cenizaro Site may contain or make reference to trademarks patents, copyright technology products processes or other proprietary rights of Cenizaro and/or other parties. The linking of third party websites to this Cenizaro Site does not indicate any association with or endorsement by the Company. The Company does not assume responsibility or liability of any nature whatsoever for the activities conducted or information contained in the third party websites.

The linking of other websites to the Cenizaro Site is prohibited without express, prior written consent of Cenizaro.



Liability Waiver - The Company disclaims any warranty or representation of any kind, express or implied, as to any matter whatsoever relating to this Cenizaro Site or any Linked Site. To the fullest extent allowed by law, the Company shall accept no responsibility or liability in respect of any loss or damages howsoever arising herein.

The Company assumes no responsibility for, and makes no warranty that, functions on the Cenizaro Site will be uninterrupted or error-free, that defects will be corrected, or that the Cenizaro Site (including its Content) or the servers that make it available will be free of viruses or other harmful components.

Accordingly, you hereby release each member of the Cenizaro Hotels & Resorts (and its agents, representatives, parent company, related companies, and associated companies, subsidiaries and legal and other professional advisors, from all claims, losses, damages, and/or liability in respect of injuries, losses, damages of any kind arising out of or in connection with this Cenizaro Site.



With respect to all communication you make to the Company, which includes but not limited to questions, comments, suggestions, feedback and/or information and the like which is sent to us via this Website will be deemed to have been provided voluntarily on a non-confidential and non- proprietary basis. Other than personal information, the Company shall be free to reproduce, use, disclose and distribute your communications to us onto third parties and to use any ideas, concepts, know-how or techniques contained in those communications for any purpose whatsoever without limitation to the development, production and marketing products and services that incorporate such information. Communications includes but not limited to feedback, questions, comments, suggestions and the like.